Academy Awards: 2022 Oscars Winners Updating Live

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Glam, Glitz and Glitter! It's Oscar Time! The entertainment industry's biggest and most celebrated night of the year is finally upon us and Haute-Lifestyle.com is in the virtual Winner's Room providing live updates throughout.

Hosted by Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes, the live show is expected to be a light and comedic tribute to funny ladies, and absent of controversy, although as the clock winds down to show time, tick, tick,  .  .Boom! One can only guess.


West Side Story Review – Masterful, Remake Wows from the Beginning


Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi–branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. This year, the Academy saw its highest ever voter participation in the organization's history, with members submitting ballots from 82 countries.

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 94TH ACADEMY AWARDS

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem in "Being the Ricardos"

Benedict Cumberbatch in "The Power of the Dog"

Andrew Garfield in "tick, tick...BOOM!"

Will Smith in "King Richard" *WINNER

Denzel Washington in "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ciarán Hinds in "Belfast"

Troy Kotsur in "CODA" *WINNER

Jesse Plemons in "The Power of the Dog"

J.K. Simmons in "Being the Ricardos"

Kodi Smit-McPhee in "The Power of the Dog"


BELFAST Review – Emotional, Moving, A Must See!


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain in "The Eyes of Tammy Faye" *WINNER

Olivia Colman in "The Lost Daughter"

Penélope Cruz in "Parallel Mothers"

Nicole Kidman in "Being the Ricardos"

Kristen Stewart in "Spencer"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jessie Buckley in "The Lost Daughter"

Ariana DeBose in "West Side Story" *WINNER

Judi Dench in "Belfast"

Kirsten Dunst in "The Power of the Dog"

Aunjanue Ellis in "King Richard"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

"Encanto" Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer *WINNER

"Flee" Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

"Luca" Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

"The Mitchells vs. the Machines" Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

"Raya and the Last Dragon" Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho


Being the Ricardos Review – Brilliant, Enjoyable, Entertaining


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Dune" Greig Fraser *WINNER

"Nightmare Alley" Dan Laustsen

"The Power of the Dog" Ari Wegner

"The Tragedy of Macbeth" Bruno Delbonnel

"West Side Story" Janusz Kaminski

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

"Cruella" Jenny Beavan  *WINNER

"Cyrano" Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

"Dune" Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

"Nightmare Alley" Luis Sequeira

"West Side Story" Paul Tazewell

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

"Belfast" Kenneth Branagh

"Drive My Car" Ryusuke Hamaguchi

"Licorice Pizza" Paul Thomas Anderson

"The Power of the Dog" Jane Campion *WINNER

"West Side Story" Steven Spielberg


Drive My Car Review - A Poignant Journey, Masterful Storytelling, A Must See


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"Ascension" Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

"Attica" Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

"Flee" Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

"Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)" Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein *WINNER

"Writing with Fire" Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

"Audible" Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

"Lead Me Home" Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

"The Queen of Basketball" Ben Proudfoot *WINNER

"Three Songs for Benazir" Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

"When We Were Bullies" Jay Rosenblatt

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

"Don't Look Up" Hank Corwin

"Dune" Joe Walker *Winner

"King Richard" Pamela Martin

"The Power of the Dog" Peter Sciberras

"tick, tick...BOOM!" Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum


The Power of The Dog Review – Riveting, A Compelling Psychological Thriller


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

"Drive My Car" Japan *WINNER

"Flee" Denmark

"The Hand of God" Italy

"Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom" Bhutan

"The Worst Person in the World" Norway

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"Coming 2 America" Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

"Cruella" Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

"Dune" Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

"The Eyes of Tammy Faye" Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh *WINNER

"House of Gucci" Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"Don't Look Up" Nicholas Britell

"Dune" Hans Zimmer *Winner

"Encanto" Germaine Franco

"Parallel Mothers" Alberto Iglesias

"The Power of the Dog" Jonny Greenwood


Parallel Mothers Review – Emotional Drama Delivers Authentic Character Driven Performances


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Be Alive" from "King Richard" 
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

"Dos Oruguitas" from "Encanto"
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

"Down To Joy" from "Belfast"
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

"No Time To Die" from "No Time to Die" *WINNER
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

"Somehow You Do" from "Four Good Days"
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


CODA Review – Heartwarming, A Feel-Good Film


BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

"Belfast" Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

"CODA" Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers *WINNER

"Don't Look Up" Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

"Drive My Car" Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

"Dune" Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

"King Richard" Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

"Licorice Pizza" Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

"Nightmare Alley" Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

"The Power of the Dog" Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

"West Side Story" Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers


The Lost Daughter Review – A Haunting Psychological Drama


ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Dune" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos *Winner

"Nightmare Alley" Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

"The Power of the Dog" Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

"The Tragedy of Macbeth" Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

"West Side Story" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

"Affairs of the Art" Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

"Bestia" Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

"Boxballet" Anton Dyakov

"Robin Robin" Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

"The Windshield Wiper" Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez *WINNER


Nightmare Alley Review – Captivating, Entertaining, A Showstopper


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

"Ala Kachuu - Take and Run" Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

"The Dress" Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

"The Long Goodbye" Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed *WINNER

"On My Mind" Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

"Please Hold" K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

"Belfast" Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

"Dune" Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett *WINNER

"No Time to Die" Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

"The Power of the Dog" Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

"West Side Story" Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

"Dune" Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer *WINNER

"Free Guy" Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

"No Time to Die" Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

"Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings" Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

"Spider-Man: No Way Home" Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"CODA" Screenplay by Siân Heder *WINNER

"Drive My Car" Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

"Dune" Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

"The Lost Daughter" Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

"The Power of the Dog" Written by Jane Campion

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Belfast" Written by Kenneth Branagh *WINNER

"Don't Look Up" Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

"King Richard" Written by Zach Baylin

"Licorice Pizza" Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

"The Worst Person in the World" Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

 

Haute Tease

  • The Phantom of the Open Review – Endearing, Charming, Entertaining

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    The Phantom of the Open, from Sony Pictures Classics, presents the true story of Maurice Flitcroft, affectionately known as the world's worst golfer who through an epiphany or lunacy determined he would play in the British Open Golf Championship.

     
  • Extreme Weather Patterns End Year of Extreme and Deadly Weather

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    A freak Winter Storm that pummeled the United Kingdom with apocalyptic rains has driven temperatures up more than 50 degrees in the North Pole creating balmy, and dangerous, conditions that induced polar ice cap melting and instability for the natural habitat.

     
  • Assassin’s Creed Review – Intriguing and Surprisingly Good

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    Assassin's Creed, from 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises, brings to the screen an epic battle between history and science, good and evil, free will over conditioned responses, and even nurture verses nature in a quest that crosses time.

     
  • AFI Awards 2016 Call For Submissions And Key Dates Announced By The American Film Institute

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    Recognizing the year’s most outstanding achievements in the art of the moving image, AFI AWARDS is the American Film Institute’s annual almanac of excellence — celebrating works of significance in both film and television.  

  • Seasons 52 Restaurant Review - A Breadth of Fresh Fare

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    Just in time to offset the holiday gluttony and facilitate those perennial New Year health resolutions, Seasons 52 restaurant has opened its doors in San Diego's Westfield UTC.  The concept of this fresh grill and wine bar, now with 25 locations across the U.S. and more on the  horizon, is perfectly suited for the Southern California lifestyle where healthy living reigns supreme.

     
  • Jane Fonda to Receive Traverse City Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    Michael Moore, Oscar®-winning filmmaker and Traverse City Film Festival founder and president, announced today that Jane Fonda will be honored with the festival's Lifetime Achievement Award. The award will be presented to Fonda during the festival's 14th annual edition.