AFI FEST 2015 Presented By AUDI Announces Jury and Audience Award Winners

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

As AFI FEST 2015 presented by Audi ended its 29th Season, a special Awards brunch was held paying tribute to the countless volunteers and announcing the feature and short films receiving this year’s Jury and Audience Awards.

The New Auteurs Grand Jury Award was presented to LAND AND SHADE, while DISORDER received a Special Jury Mention for Direction, and DESDE ALLÁ received a Special Jury Mention for Screenplay. BOYS received the Grand Jury Award for Live Action Short, and WORLD OF TOMORROW received the Grand Jury Award for Animated Short.

This year’s Audience Award recipients in the New Auteurs, World Cinema and Breakthrough sections included MUSTANG, JAMES WHITE and MA. The full list of winners is below.

The Jury Awards honored works from the New Auteurs section, which highlighted 11 films from first and second-time feature film directors, and the Shorts section, which included 53 films representing diverse international perspectives. The Audience Award winners were selected from among 54 films in these festival sections: American Independents, Breakthrough, New Auteurs and World Cinema.

Select award-winning films will screen again today at the TCL Chinese 6 Theatres. Admission is available to AFI FEST 2015 passholders and the general public via rush line, which begins forming one hour before each film’s scheduled screening start time. For screening times visit


This year’s New Auteurs jury was comprised of Inkoo Kang (TheWrap), Sheri Linden (The Hollywood Reporter, Los Angeles Times) and Nigel M. Smith (The Guardian).

New Auteurs Grand Jury Award: LAND AND SHADE (DIR César Augusto Acevedo)

Jury Statement: “For its visual eloquence, formal rigor and emotional power, the New Auteurs Grand Jury Award goes to LAND AND SHADE. Its observations of economic exploitation and environmental degradation are as incisive as its characters are fully realized. Writer/director César Augusto Acevedo’s debut feature is an indelible portrait of a family in rural Colombia, told with unwavering compassion and Bressonian grace.”

Special Jury Mention for Direction: DISORDER (DIR Alice Winocour)

Jury Statement: “For the taut and muscular direction of her viscerally entertaining thriller DISORDER, the jury recognizes writer/director Alice Winocour with a Special Jury Mention. Through precise execution of her material, Winocour subverts expectations commonly associated with genre films to deliver a bracing experience that stuns and surprises.”

Special Jury Mention for Screenplay: DESDE ALLÁ (DIR/SCR Lorenzo Vigas)

Jury Statement: “A tense, sensitive and unpredictable exploration of an improbable but emotionally believable relationship, the screenplay for DESDE ALLÁ merits a Special Jury Mention for its heartbreaking characters and its keen insights into the prejudices, alienation, social divides and desperate need for control that allow love to both bloom and wither.”


Grand Jury winners in the Shorts categories are eligible for Academy Award® consideration. This year’s Shorts Jury featured filmmaker Janicza Bravo, producer Keith Calder and the British Film Commission’s Tara Halloran.

Grand Jury Award for Live Action Short: BOYS (DIR Isabella Carbonell)

Jury Statement: “This film tackles the abominable with courage, confidence and dignity. It shows us humanity in the places where we would least expect to find it.”

Grand Jury Award for Animated Short: WORLD OF TOMORROW (DIR Don Hertzfeldt)

Jury Statement: “Funny. Scary. Heartbreaking. Original. And beautiful. This film hit us all hard.”

Live Action Short Special Mention for Innovative Storytelling: RATE ME (DIR Fyzal Boulifa)

Jury Statement: “This film pushes the boundaries not only of filmmaking technique but also social convention.”


Jury Statement: “By selecting and editing these gems from years worth of archival footage, these shorts shine a light on the marriage of politics and performance.”

Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Screenwriting: TEETH (DIRS Tom Brown, Daniel Gray)

Jury Statement: “This film has many merits, but we were struck most by its sharp wit, character and spirit.”

Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Creative Vision: MANOMAN (DIR Simon Cartwright)

Jury Statement: “This film creates a world unlike any we've seen before. It was a privilege to have been invited in.”


World Cinema Audience Award: LANDFILL HARMONIC (DIRS Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley, Juliana Penaranda-Loftus)

New Auteurs Audience Award: MUSTANG (DIR Deniz Gamze Ergüven)

American Independents Audience Award: JAMES WHITE (DIR Josh Mond)

Breakthrough Audience Award: MA (DIR Celia Rowlson-Hall)


The AFI FEST program featured 130 films (77 features, 53 shorts), representing 45 countries. The breakdown by section is: Galas/Tributes (5), Special Screenings (8), American Independents (9), New Auteurs (11), World Cinema (29), Midnight (3), Breakthrough (5), Cinema's Legacy (5), Presentations (2) and Shorts (53), and included 38 films directed/co-directed by women, 17 documentaries, 10 official Best Foreign Language Film Oscar® submissions and 10 animated short films.

The many highlights of the festival included the world premieres of Opening Night film BY THE SEA (DIR Angelina Jolie Pitt), Centerpiece Gala film CONCUSSION (DIR Peter Landesman) and Closing Night Gala film THE BIG SHORT (DIR Adam McKay); a Tribute to 45 YEARS stars Charlotte Rampling and Tom Courtenay; Conversations with director Ridley Scott (THE MARTIAN), actor Benicio Del Toro (SICARIO), director Sarah Gavron and writer Abi Morgan (SUFFRAGETTE).

Actor Michael Caine and director Paolo Sorrentino (YOUTH) and director Scott Cooper and star Johnny Depp (BLACK MASS); and the Indie Contenders Roundtable, which included writer/director Ramin Bahrani (99 HOMES), actress Blythe Danner (I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS), actress Saoirse Ronan (BROOKLYN), actor Jason Segel (THE END OF THE TOUR), actress Sarah Silverman (I SMILE BACK), actress Lily Tomlin (GRANDMA) and actress Olivia Wilde (MEADOWLAND).

Many international film artists attended the festival this year, including CHEVALIER director Athina Rachel Tsangari; CHRONIC director Michel Franco and star Tim Roth; DHEEPAN director Jacques Audiard; OUR LITTLE SISTER director Hirokazu Kore-eda and actress Kiki Kirin; QUEEN OF THE DESERT director Werner Herzog; as well as many artists representing Oscar® entries, including director Pablo Trapero, producer Matias Mosteirin with actors Guillermo Francella and Peter Lanzani (THE CLAN, Argentina); actor Alejandro Goic (THE CLUB, Chile); director Jayro Bustamante with producers Pilar Peredo and Edgard Tenenbaum (IXCANUL, Guatemala).

Director Deniz Gamze Ergüven, producer Charles Gillibert, screenwriter Alice Winocour with cast members Günes Sensoy, Doga Zeynep Doguslu, Elit Iscan, Tugba Sunguroglu and Ilayda Akdogan (MUSTANG, France); director Grímur Hákonarson (RAMS, Iceland); director László Nemes, cinematographer Mátyás Erdély and star Géza Röhrig (SON OF SAUL, Hungary); and director Tobias Lindholm, producer Rene Ezra and star Pilou Asbæk (A WAR, Denmark).


Haute Tease

  • The BOXTROLLS Packs In Marketing Partnerships

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    SANTA MONICA, CA, September 25th, 2014 – Focus Features, which releases animation studio LAIKA's family event movie The Boxtrolls nationwide this Friday, September 26th, has through Universal Studios Partnerships packed in a number of promotional partnership tie-ins generating millions of impressions on consumers and moviegoers.

  • 76 Countries in Competition For 2013 Foreign Language Film Oscar®

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    BEVERLY HILLS, CA – A record 76 countries have submitted films for consideration in the Foreign Language Film category for the 86th Academy Awards®.  Moldova and Saudi Arabia are first-time entrants; Montenegro is submitting for the first time as an independent country.

  • Harry Belafonte, Jean-Claude Carrière, Hayao Miyazaki and Maureen O'Hara To Receive Academy's Governors Awards

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    LOS ANGELES, CA — The Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences voted Tuesday night (August 26) to present Honorary Awards to Jean-Claude Carrière, Hayao Miyazaki and Maureen O'Hara, and the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Harry Belafonte.  All four awards will be presented at the Academy's 6th Annual Governors Awards on Saturday, November 8, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

  • Academy’s December Programs Connect Designers and Directors, Hollywood and Berlin

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences rounds out the year with new screenings in the series The Perfect Match: Hollywood Costume Collaborations, in conjunction with the landmark Hollywood Costume exhibition now on view, and introduces A New Career in a New Town: Weimar Directors in Berlin and Hollywood, a screening series of early German cinema paired with equally classic Hollywood films.

  • Medalists Revealed At 2017 Student Academy Awards®

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences tonight honored 17 student winners from colleges and universities around the world at the 44th Student Academy Awards® ceremony, held at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.  

  • Insights from ‘The Prince of Luxury’ Noel Shu

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    With a moniker like “The Prince of Luxury,” it’s clear that Noel Shu is no ordinary entrepreneur. This 27-year-old self-made millionaire has accomplished more in business than many do in an entire lifetime, already boasting a client roster that includes billionaires, celebrities, and royal families.

  • 21 Scientific and Technical Achievements Under Consideration For 2014 Academy Awards®

    AddThis Social Bookmark Button

    Beverly Hills, CA — The Scientific and Technical Awards Committee of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today that 21 scientific and technical achievements, 16 distinct investigations, have been selected for further awards consideration.